Role of Cetyl Palmitate as an Emollient Agent
Cetyl palmitate is a fatty ester composed of the reaction of cetyl alcohol and palmitic acid. Palmitic acid is a naturally occurring long-chain fatty acid derived from palm oil. It is found in a whale’s skull, identified by its white waxy flakes and a faint odour. It is an active ingredient in most cosmetic products. It helps in forming a waterproof layer on the skin, preventing the skin from drying, and it feels non-greasy. In this blog, we will examine the role of cetyl palmitate as an emollient agent in the cosmetic industry. Cetyl Palmitate: An Overview Cetyl palmitate is a fatty and highly soluble compound. Its chemical formula is C32H64O2 . Its molecular weight is 480.84 g/mol. It is made from the reaction of cetyl alcohol and palmitic acid. Due to its superior emollient and skin-conditioning qualities, it is frequently used in skincare and cosmetic formulations. It aids in giving creams, lotions, and balms rich, silky textures. Cetyl palmitate improves product spreadability, sof...